MHG49087 - Strathmashie Forest, Black Wood Hamlets 1

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • TRACK (Undated)

The remains of a rectangular building was recorded here during a detailed desktop and walkover survey of Strathmashie Forest ahead of a proposed heritage trail. Enough archaeological features were found to make the trail worthwhile. The building measures 3.3m x 2.3m internally and the NE wall stands to 1.4m in height. A blocked up window with surviving lintel stone is present on the SE side. It is thought the building was abandoned in around 1931. A linear sunken area which was a track is visible to the NW of the building. A small collapsed dyke once formed an enclosure close to the building.
D Sneddon 2005