MHG49089 - Strathmashie Forest, Black Wood

• TRACK (Undated)

At the base of a very steep slope the remains of a corduroy road were recorded here during a detailed desktop and walkover survey of Strathmashie Forest ahead of a proposed heritage trail. Enough archaeological features were found to make the trail worthwhile. The faint remains of logs are visible laid in regular fashion, both parallel and perpendicular to a modern forestry track that runs alongside. The remains of the road can be traced for around 80m, but has been destroyed by the forest track and by deep ploughing in places. It is probable that the road was a feature of the Newfoundland Overseas Forestry Unit, which was active in this area in the 20th century.
D Sneddon 2005