MHG49096 - Strathmashie Forest, Strathmashie 1

• STRUCTURE (Undated)

A faint arc of cobbles set into sandy soil was recorded here during a detailed desktop and walkover survey of Strathmashie Forest ahead of a proposed heritage trail. Enough archaeological features were found to make the trail worthwhile. The cobbles form the curving edge of a large hollow cut into a relatively steep slope. Another faint line of stones extends in a linear fashion from the curved edge of the hollow. The ground is very wet in the base of the hollow with sections of iron pipe visible. The purpose of the remains is unknown at present but most likely relates to activity by the Newfoundland Overseas Forestry Unit, who carried out much work in the area.
D Sneddon 2005