MHG49106 - Rum, Kinloch Castle, Dairy

• DAIRY (19th Century - 1881 AD? to 1890 AD?)

Full Description

Small whitewashed dairy with red sandstone quoins and a modern asbestos roof. The main body is octagonal with the corners of the pitched roof supported by iron columns. Flanking lower wings are independently roofed and feature windows in their end walls.
Kinloch Castle was built by Sir George Bullough (d.1939), Lancashire manufacturer of textile machinery and Baronet of Rum, as a hunting lodge for himself and his wife, Monica Lily (1869-1967). The latter was previously married to a member of the Carrington brewing family, before Sir George was cited in her divorce. However, she is also said to have been the mistress of the then Prince of Wales, Edward VII. (Ref. Mail on Sunday, 14 December 2003 and 6 June 2004). <1>