MHG49130 - Strathmashie Forest, River Mashie

• BUILDING (Undated)

The remains of a rectangular building was recorded here during a detailed archaeological survey of Strathmashie Community Forest near Laggan, Highland. The survey was carried out to assess the evidence for past human use and to ascertain whether there was enough archaeology to develop a heritage trail in the forest. The building measures 13m x 4m and is defined by turf and moss-covered collapsed drystone walls spread to 1m and surviving up to 0.6m in height. Large stones up to 0.8m in size were visible in the structure. No visible was obvious.
D Sneddon 2005