MHG49176 - Strathmashie Forest, St Michael's Chapel

• CHAPEL (Undated)
  • WELL (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) HOLY WELL? (Undated)

Located on a flat open area of ground is the site of the former St Michael's Chapel. It was recorded here during a detailed archaeological survey of Strathmashie Community Forest near Laggan, Highland. Currently the site consists of a cluster of yew trees at the southern end of the site and a drystone retaining wall running N-S along the southern edge of the site. There is a vast quantity of rubble consisting of large dressed stones and mortar. This rubble is the remains of the chapel, which was bulldozed in 1955/6. Around 15m to the SW is a small stone-lined spring up to 0.8m in depth. The survey was carried out to assess the evidence for past human use and to ascertain whether there was enough archaeology to develop a heritage trail in the forest.