MHG49193 - Kinlochleven, Carnock, Civil Qf Decoy

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • BOMBING DECOY SITE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A small fire decoy (QF) has been identified from vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK 287, 3381-3382, flown 29 August 1947), situated about 100m N of a small quarry on the southern shore of Loch Leven.
The decoy consisted of at least three conjoined sub-oval enclosures surrounded by shallow ditches. No control bunker is visible on the photographs though two small huts can be seen nearby, one at the entrance track to the quarry and one about 100m E of the decoy site.
The site recorded under NN16SW 14 may be related to this decoy site which would have been to draw the bombing raids from the aluminium works (NN16SE 29) at Kinlochleven.
Information from RCAHMS (DE, KM), November 2005