MHG49216 - Banquo's Walk

Summary

This record was created from data supplied by RCAHMS. It was awaiting classification at the time but the NMRS Canmore record may since have been updated. Click on the link at the bottom to view.

• SITE (Undated)

NN17NW 53 1339 7914

Banquo's Walk. A secret beech avenue running through a strip of woodland between the canal and river - of unclear origin and date, although it appears to have been a ceremonial approach towards the old castle. (Banquo is alleged to have stayed at Torr a' Chaisteil in the 1030s, one version of the Cameron's ancestral history being that they descend from his sister, Marion). But this distinctive ride is perhaps more plausibly the fruit of improvements made by the Gentle Lochiel to his house and estate in the 1730s. Its axis is interrupted by policies and structures associated with an early 19th-century house built for the factor - also called Torcastle, latterly a hotel. Burnt down in 1950, its ruins are incorporated into a modern bungalow.

Taken from "Western Seaboard: An Illustrated Architectural Guide", by Mary Miers, 2008. Published by the Rutland Press http://www.rias.org.uk