MHG49296 - Middle Garth

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead of L-shaped plan incorporates a farmhouse, byres, a turnip store, a bothy, a milk house, a stable, and a flagstone-floored barn with loft above, together with two detached buildings, one of which was probably a piggery. The barn contained a threshing mill, originally powered by an external horse-engine, depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map and still surviving today as a circular platform (Caithness 1877 and 1907, sheet vi). This was replaced by a diesel engine housed on top of the platform. Some of the mill machinery remains in situ within the NE corner of the barn. The steading is of roughly coursed flagstone with flagstone floors, and slate or flagstone roofs. It fell out of use in the 1950s. It was visited in 1993 and 2000.
Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 12 July 2006