MHG4933 - Risadal

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

On a flat terrace on the north bank of a small burn at a height of 55m OD is a large enclosure which measures 40m by 40m. On the north west corner of the enclosure are the remains of two structures one 12m by 5m overall is incorporated in the enclosure wall, the other 9m by 2.5m overall lies to the north of the enclosure. A third partially destroyed structure lies in the bed of the burn. An extensive area of rig cultivation lies to the west of the buildings within an earth dyke.
Information from A Johnstone, 3 April 1989.

A farmstead, comprising one roofed building attached to an enclosure and one unroofed L-shaped building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xx). A three compartment enclosure annotated as a sheepfold is shownon the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).