MHG49352 - Muck, Caisteal An Duin Bhain

• HUT (Undated)

Two huts lie some 45m apart lie amongst outcrop and tumble above the rocky foreshore to the NE of Caisteal an Duin Bhain (NM47NW 2). The smaller hut measures 2.6m by 1.8m within a rubble wall 0.8m in thickness and 0.3m in height, and appears to be built into the E end of a low mound containing traces of an earlier building. What may be the remains of a small pen abut the N side of the hut towards its E end. The second hut, which lies to the SSE, measures 4.1m by 1.9m over a tumbled rubble wall and is open to the SE. Its NW end is set against an outcrop, where a pen has been inserted into the interior.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG,AGCH) 7 March 2002