MHG49364 - Muck, Blar Na Fionn-aird

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)

This enclosure and what may be the remains of a subrectangular building are situated at the rear of a flat, open terrace. The building, which measures 7.3m from N to S by 3.2m internally, lies immediately outside the boundary wall of a field, in the angle between the NW corner of the field and another wall that extends upslope to the foot of a crag (NM 41566 79226). Its N end survives as little more than a scarp cut 0.8m into the slope, but its S end has been incorporated into the field-wall, forming a U-shaped kink in its line. A further wall wriggles away to the WNW from the NW corner of the building, joining a much straighter length of wall which is probably of more recent date.

The enclosure has been built at the lower edge of the field and measures 6.5m from ENE to WSW by 3.7m transversely within a stony bank 0.9m in thickness and up to 0.7m in height (NM 41605 79149). An area of lazy-bed cultivation lies immediately to the S, its furrows apparently riding over the SSE side of the enclosure.

Traces of lazy-bed cultivation are also visible within the field itself. The boundary of the field, however, comprises a vertical inner face of stone and an external embankment of turf, suggesting that it was originally intended to contain stock. The NW side has been reduced to a low swelling running on a slightly different alignment to the cultivation remains.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 22 May 2002