MHG49366 - Muck, Druim Mor

• KILN (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)

A corn-drying kiln has been set against a low crag on the E side of a narrow gully at the SE end of Druim Mor and lies immediately to the S of a field-wall that extends from E to W across the neck of the gully. The kiln is relatively well-preserved, and the lintels covering the mouth of the flue on the W are still in place. The bowl measures 1.3m in diameter and at least 0.7m in depth, and it appears to narrow towards its base. The enclosing drystone rubble wall is at least 1.6m thick, but there is also an external revetment about 0.7m in thickness. The stubs of two low banks project to either side of the mouth of the flue.
The field-wall on the N of the kiln joins a wall that extends N from the crag to enclose plots of lazy-bed cultivation. Traces of lazy-beds can also be seen to the S of the kiln, but here they have been reduced to short stumps around the edges of the gully by an episode of later ploughing. The latter is defined by widely-spaced furrows running lengthwise along the gully floor.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 16 May 2002