MHG49368 - Muck, Druim Mor

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

A farmstead lies in a gap in a field-wall that encloses an area of lazy-bed cultivation at the SW end of Druim Mor. It comprises at least two subrectangular buildings arranged in an L-shape on plan, and the larger is straddled by a modern fence-line. This building is set end-on into the slope on the NE and measures 8.2m by 3.5m within a faced rubble wall 0.85m in thickness and 0.7m in height. The second building abuts its SW end, and measures 5.8m from NW to SE by 2.9m transversely within a stony bank 1.1m in thickness and up to 0.7m in height. It has an entrance towards the SE end of its SW side. A third possible building lies 5m to the SW, but it has been reduced to a U-shaped structure with its open end towards the WNW; it measures 6.2m by 2.6m within a low stony bank.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 16 May 2002