MHG49370 - Muck, Druim An Fhradhairc

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)

A farmstead is situated to the rear of a terrace on the E side of a ridge immediately above the stone dyke of the improved fields belonging to Gallanach farm. It comprises three subrectangular buildings, the largest of which is straddled by the dyke, itself probably a replacement of an earlier boundary that contains the farmstead and runs along the edge of the crag defining the E edge of the ridge. The largest building measures 9m by 4m within a stony bank 1.4m in thickness and 0.5m in height, and the entrance is in its NW side. A possible external drain can be seen flanking the SW end, where the interior is dug into the slope. The second building appears to abut its SE side, but the relationship between the two is by no means certain. The wall of this building is defined in places by little more than a row of boulders set on end; internally it measures 6.3m by 4m. The third building lies a short distance to the NW, and measures 5.1m from NW to SE by 2.6m transversely within a wall largely reduced to a stony bank 1.8m in thickness and 0.5m in height. A few inner facing-stones are visible and the lowermost course of its NW end is formed by one large boulder. What may be the remains of a small hut lie in deep heather some 50m to the SW, above the line of a curvilinear bank that follows the W edge of the ridge (NM 41023 79684). It abuts a stretch of rock outcrop and measures 2.4m by 1.5m overall.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 21 May 2002