MHG49377 - Muck, Leabaidh Dhonnchaidh

• STACK STAND (Undated)

An enclosure and four narrow stack stances lie amidst an area of lazy-bed cultivation on the lower terraces at Leabaidh Dhonnchaidh. The enclosure lies to the rear of a terrace and is formed by a ragged boulder wall set against the foot of a crag (NM 41711 78547). It measures 3.9m from N to S by 2.6m internally and its interior is waterlogged.

Each of the stances is defined by two parallel rows of boulders, which also return to form the ends. Three of them are situated on the same terrace towards the S, two lying at either end of a wall that cuts across the terrace and has apparently been robbed to build them. The longer of the two, which lies at the upper W end of the wall, is rectangular and measures 8m by 0.9m internally; the other is slightly curved on plan and measures 7.2m by 0.9 internally. The third lies some 55m to the S, where the terrace broadens and opens out (NM 41725 78464). Slightly curved on plan, it lies below large boulders at the rear of the terrace and measures 3.9m by 0.9m internally.

The fourth stance lies on the terrace below (NM 41789 78533). It is situated at the W end of another wall, which also cuts across the terrace. In this case, however, the structure appears to be built against the S side of the wall and measures 9.8m by 0.9m internally.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 21 May 2002