MHG49389 - Polmaily House

• BEE BOLE (Undated)

Bee boles NH 478 307 On rising ground immediately behind Polmaily House Hotel there is an old walled garden, parts of which have begun to be cleared for easier access. Close to the wall, however, there is still a tangle of overgrown bushes, nettles, etc. In pulling back some of this to assess the state of the old wall, a row of what appear to be bee boles was discovered. There are eight of these in a row on the S-facing wall. The wall is stone and mortar and each bole is stone-built, with arched head and curved back, recessed into the thickness of the wall itself.
The wall is not in good condition and there is now little mortar between the stones in many places. The stonework of the boles similarly lacks mortar in many places. So far no indication has been found of the age of the wall or the boles in it, but it may be older than the present house which is popularly said to be Edwardian, though parts of it are claimed to date back to the 18th century. Having made a limited search of the literature, no record of these bee boles was found and only a few others exist in this area.
L Hallifax and L Kinniburgh 2005