MHG49414 - North Sordale Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

The farmstead at North Sordale is L-shaped on plan and comprises byres, a barn with flagstone floor and loft above, and a stable. The stable forms the base of the 'L' and appears to be a later addition: it is not shown on either the 1st or 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876 and 1907, sheet xi). These maps depict a horse engine attached to the NNW side of the barn, but this site is now occupied by a lean-to shed. The steading is of roughly coursed flagstone with flagstone or concrete floors, and slate or corrugated asbestos roofs. A T-plan farmhouse lies immediately to the WSW of the steading, separated only by a narrow gap, and another single-storey detached building is situated to the SSE. In recent years, a Dutch barn with lean-to shed have been added to the N. The site was visited in 2000.
Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 13 July 2006