MHG49416 - Mossbank

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

The farmstead at Mossbank comprises a range of C-shaped plan, open to the E, with two detached buildings, one a cart shed and stable with granary above, the other a piggery and henhouse. An L-shaped forestair with flagstone treads provides access to the granary. The range incorporates a cottage at the S end, dated 1877, a stable, a stalled byre, and a barn with pigeon loft. This range is depicted on the 2nd edition of OS 6-inch map, with a horse-engine attached to the N side of the barn, and replaced an earlier range shown in use on the 1st edition (Caithness 1876 and 1907, sheet xi). The buildings are of roughly coursed flagstone with slate roofs. The site was visited in 2000.
Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 18 July 2006