MHG49423 - Coulag

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

The buildings belonging to the farmstead at Coulag now lie abandoned and roofless. They include three ranges, all of flagstone rubble, the longest aligned from NNE to SSW and comprising three compartments with an outshot at its NNE end. Domestic accommodation was provided in the SSW compartment, where chimney stacks still stand in the gables. The remaining two ranges lie parallel, aligned from NW to SE, the smaller comprising at least two compartments and having low pitched gables. A kiln lies within the rounded NW end of the longer range, and the circular platform of a horse-engine can be seen attached to the rear, NE, side. The latter is first shown on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1907, sheet vi), but otherwise the layout of the farmstead bears close comparison with the depiction shown on the 1st edition map (Caithness 1877, sheet vi). The site was visited in 1993.
Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 7 September 2006