MHG4957 - Ramasaig

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

(NG 165 441). Ramasaig, a township of 22 families, was cleared by Tormore, factor for Orbost and Lord Macdonald, who took the land for himself.(A Mackenzie 1883)
Apparently still occupied in 1875, (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 1st ed.) but near total depopulation by 1901. (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed.)
Visited by OS (A C) 20 January 1961; A Mackenzie 1883.

Ramasaig, an improvements township of about 12 ruined Type III houses with sundry lesser houses and out-buildings. The township has been partially resettled in recent years, but by two crofts only. There is a considerable amount of lazy-bed cultivation immediately SSE. of the settlement. (For depop in Skye - see NG47NW 3)
Visited by OS (C F W) 10 May 1961.

A crofting township, comprising thirty-one roofed buildings, eleven unroofed buildings, fourteen enclosures and three lengths of head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1879, sheet xxvi). Three roofed, two partially roofed, thirty-one unroofed buildings, eight enclosures and three lengths of head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1964).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 25 October 1996.