MHG49592 - Iain Lom Monument, Cille Choirill

A monument to Iain Lom (c.1625-1710), poet laureate to Charles II and known as the Bard of Keppoch.

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Erected, 19th Century - 1873 AD to 1873 AD)

Full Description

Monument to Iain Lom by John Rhind, 1873, consisting of a monolithic slab carved with a Celtic cross and stylised floral decoration. His body lies further up the brae.
Mary Miers' book "Western Seaboard: An Illustrated Architectural Guide" provides some more background information about the subject of this memorial: "The Bard of Keppoch, Iain Lom (Cutting John) Macdonald was poet laureate to Charles II. A close kinsman of the Keppoch chiefs, he was involved in many of the historic events of his day, bringing them to life in his verse. One famous example of his work is 'Latha Inbhir Lochaidh' (Inverlochy Day) which gives a spirited account of battle of Inverlochy of 1645. He was also involved in avenging the Keppoch murders - see his poem 'Murt na Ceapaich'. <1><2>

Martin Briscoe notes that this monument lies just to the south of the church door and has provided an updated grid reference. <3>

Martin Briscoe has submitted photos of this site to the Highland HER Flickr group. <4>