MHG49594 - Inverlair House and Lodge, Inverlair, Fersit

A late 18th Century House at Inverlair, Fersit

• HOUSE (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • LODGE (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Inverlair from the late 18th cenury. Plain-fronted house, possibly containing part of the original Macdonell of Keppoch House, scene of the Keppoch Murder reprisals. It was bought, along with Corrour, as part of the Duke of Gordon's Loch Treig estates by John Walker of Crawfordton in 1834, and his son, Col. Sir George Gustavus Walker (1830-97), created 'a comfortable lodge at Inverlair', extending it c.1860 (centre section) and c.1880 (left section). In 1941 it became the SOE's No 6 Special Workshop School. <1>

Martin Briscoe has submitted photographs of this site to the Highland HER Flickr group. <2>