MHG49601 - Inverness, Dalcross Airfield

• BUILDING (Undated)

A concrete and brick type A triple turret trainer survives in use as a lubricant store (Innes 1995) about 36m N of the northerly Bellman hangar (NH75SE 31.02).
Construcuted with steel trusses and corrugated asbestos sheeting. There are three doors with corresponding comparments within. The building was not entred on the date of visit.
The building has recently been repainted.
Built to design number 11023/40, during the late expnasion period (1936-39)), the three compartments or bays would have contained a hemispherical plaster target screen and the gun turret of an aircraft.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE), 27 April 2006