MHG49602 - Inverness, Dalcross Airfield

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)

A series of huts and buildings are situated on a N-S road within the Dalcross Industrial Estate immediately W of the perimeter fence to the E of the surviving aircraft hangars (NH75SE 31.02).
Within this group, the survivors of a much larger area of huts and buildings which once stood to the W of the main aircraft hangars, are the station workshops (NH 76391 51836), Station Armoury and two further buildings formelry used for gunnery training. At NH 76423 51983 is the Armament Iinstruction annexe and a Turret Instruction hut type B (NH 76451 51843). All would appear to be in use as private or airport offices or for storage. To the rear of this row of huts is the local air museum.
Other World war Two period huts were noted at NH 76417 51931, NH 76425 52008 and NH 76413 52065.
At NH 76446 51981, immediately W of the surviving northern aircraft hangar is a three bay toilet block, still in use for it's original purpose.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE), 27 April 2006