MHG4961 - Buildings and Pen - Beinn Bhuidhe

• SCHOOL (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Undated)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Undated)
  • TWINNING PEN (Undated)

Full Description

To the east of the track that runs from Ramasaig to Lorgill and at a height of 84m OD are the remains of two houses. The larger of the two measures 15.6m by 5.6m overall, has at least two compartments within it and two door openings, both in the north-east side. A twinning pen has been built in the north-west corner. The smaller building lies 120m to the north-west and is now a very ruinous structure measuring 12.5m by 6.5m overall. A door opening is visible in the south-east side. Extensive rig cultivation runs downslope and is cut by the track.
Information from J McDonald and A McNicol, 6 April 1989.

The larger of the two buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1879, sheet xxvi) and labled as a 'School (Boys & Girls)'.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 25 October 1996.