MHG49628 - Loch Torridon, Aird Mhoir

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • CURING HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The remains of a building, which appears to be a curing house mentioned in 1886, was recorded here during a survey of the lands around Loch Torridon by the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS). It is situated on the NE side of the Aird Mhor peninsula, with the sheltered anchorage of Ob Gorm Mor lying to the E. The building measures 17.9m x 5.1m internally and has a 4m square extension to the SW (only surviving as foundations). The building was constructed with coursed blocks of red sandstone, with small packing stones used to fill in gaps between blocks of stone. The SE wall of the building survives to a height of 2.2m and is 0.5m thick. This wall is not built at right angles to the rest of the walls of the building, but lies parallel with the edge of the cliff (4m above high water line). This wall has an entrance doorway, 1.55m in width. Cut sandstone blocks, apparently from the building, were noted on the shore below. <1>