MHG49698 - Morayshire: Nairn Old Bar, Moray Firth

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NLO: Nairn [name: NH 885 567].

Possibly on map sheet NH95NW.

Nairn, 19th Mar. The MORAYSHIRE (schr.), of and for Inverness from Sunderland, took the ground on the beach of the old bar of this place, 18th Mar., but is expected to be got off after partly discharging.
Source: LL, No. 14,656, London, Tuesday March 26 1861.
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10078).

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably suggesting her successful recovery.
The location of the former bar of the River Nairn is unclear. The former mouth of the river (before the construction of the breakwaters NH85NE 54.01 and 54.02) was apparently at NH c. 889 579, placing this stranding within the area of the entrance to Nairn Harbour (NH85NE 54.00).
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 July 2006.