MHG4970 - Farmstead and Sheep Fold - Glendale

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Undated)

At the point where the track from Glendale becomes a footpath and at a height of 60m OD is a ruinous stone built house 13m by 6m overall. The south end of the building has been demolished to allow access to a sheep collecting and dipping complex, which has itself now gone out of use. Information from J McDonald, J Robinson, and A McNicol, 5 April 1989.

One small enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxi). Two conjoined enclosures which may be the sheep dipping complex are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 24 October 1996.