MHG49706 - Hut circle - Loch Bad A' Chreamh (Loch Bad A' Chreamh 8)

A hut circle near Loch Bad A' Chreamh.

Hut circle, measuring 6m in diameter, with an entrance on SE. Information by email from Terry Doe, 10 October 2005. <1>

181001 881204 Loch Bad A' Chreamh 8 HAB008: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This circular structure lies 15m from a stream, on a platform built out from a moderate south facing slope in an undulating grazed grassland landscape. There are panoramic inland views from the site. Few stones could be seen but the platform was clearly visible, outlined by a heather covered bank. Average internal diameter is 5.7m, external diameter is 8.9m. The double skinned wall is 1.5m thick with maximum height 0.4m. The entrance faces southeast with external width 1.2m, internal width 1.0m and passage length 1.5m. The entrance was observed to have slightly extended terminals (see sketch). This hut circle seems to be associated with a cluster of 8 structures in all, HAB005 (see MHG49720), HAB001 (see MHG49704) distant 350m, HAB003 (see MHG49722), HAB002 (see MHG49721), HAB006 (see MHG49719) distant 300m, HAB007 (see MHG49705) distant 80m, and HAB004 (see MHG49723) .These are all sited near to an ancient trackway from Naast to Sand River and Gairloch. <2> <3>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <4>