MHG4971 - Osigill Burn

(NG 138 491) Situated on the south side of the Osigill Burn at a height of 70m OD are a close group of three ruined structures forming a right angle, a small enclosed grassy area is retained within the arms of this right angle.
Information from J Jack, 4 April 1989.

A farmstead, comprising one L-shaped unroofed building and an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xx). Two unroofed buildings, one of which is L-shaped and one enclosure, which are labled as a sheepfold, are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 22 October 1996.