MHG49711 - Hut circle - Allt Na Criche (Naast 3 JB013)

A hut circle at Allt Na Criche, Poolewe.

Full Description

Probable hut circle at Allt Na Criche, Poolewe, robbed on W side, measures approximately 8m in diameter. Found by T Doe in 2006. <1>

182508 882977 Naast 3 JB013: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and J Buchanan in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular stone structure lies on a gentle slope, and sits on a level platform which is well butressed by large stones on N arc and built into slope to S. It lies adjacent to a head dyke and SE of a small enclosure which is N of the head dyke and within a later township. The HC structure is clear on N half, tumbled and vague where the SW arc has been robbed out, (see sketch). In the NE interior the tumble in dead bracken may be sheiling remains. The circular turf and stone bank is double skinned with several stone facings visible. Average interior diameter is 8.2m, exterior diameter is 13.1m. Wall thickness is 1.5m and wall height is 0.5m. Entrance orientation is to East. External entrance width is 1.1m, internal width is 1.5m and passage length is 3.3m, indicating extended terminals. JB013 is one of a cluster of 5 HCs in the gently sloping landscape. JB11 (see MHG49718)is at an approximate distance of 300m, JB12 (see MHG57244) at 200m, JB14 (see MHG49712) at 300m. <2> <3>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2014 vertical APs [IS-L 22/03/2017].