MHG49712 - Hut circle - Allt Glas (JB014 Naast 4)

A hut circle near Allt Glas, Poolewe.

Full Description

A probable hut circle near Allt Glas, Poolewe, sited on prominent knoll has a stone perimeter and measures 8m in diameter. Found by T Doe in 2006. <1>

182375 883054 Naast 4 JB014: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and J Buchanan in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular stone structure is situated on a low knoll at the eastern edge of a gently sloping natural terrace with wide views in all directions. HC's JB011, 012, 013 are visible. The terrain has several rocky outcrops. The platform's circular shape is clear but few stones are visible. The structure seems to be submerged in turf, and has probably been robbed of stone. The HC is 10m to S of an enclosure and there is a head dyke downslope 50 m to E. Lazy beds lie to S. Average inner diameter is 7.25m, outer diameter is 10.1m. The wall appears to be double skinned, with thickness 1.5m and maximum height 0.2m. There is a probable entrance to SE with width 1.6m and passage length 2m. JB014 is one of a cluster of 5 HCs in the gently sloping landscape. JB11 (see MHG49718) is at an approximate distance of 300m, JB12 (see MHG57244) at 200m, JB13 (see MHG49711) at 300m. <2> <3>

[Note: a database was set up as part of research for the dissertation and was subsequently expanded as an extension of the We Digs Project (see website link below). The full access database can be made available to enquirers/researchers if requested - contact HER for details]

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2014 vertical APs [IS-L 22/03/2017].