MHG49714 - Loch Bad An Sgalaig

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)
  • DAM (Undated)
  • STRUCTURE (Undated)

A large elongated field with stone and turf perimeter walls, with a southerly aspect, measuring approximately 70m by 212m. The burn on eastern boundary has been dammed and approximately 80m upstream from the dam are the remains of a small rectangular stone structure set into the bed of the burn. No remains of dwellings were found. There is a smaller field to the E and attached to main field.
Information by email from Terry Doe, 20 March 2006

An area of improved ground situated above the southern bank of the River Kerry, with stone and turf boundary walls.