MHG49718 - Hut circle - Druim Barraich (JB011)

A hut circle at Druim Barraich, Poolewe.

Full Description

A hut circle, measuring 7m in diameter, with adjacent field boundaries was found by Terry Doe in 2006 at Druim Barraich. <1>

182775 882950 Naast 1 JB011: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and J Buchanan in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure lies on a terrace and is sheltered to E and SE by a rocky outcrop and has panoramic views to land and sea. The circular bank is double skinned with some stone facings visible. Average inner diameter is 6.55m, outer diameter is 9.65m. The wall is 1.4m thick with a maximum height of 0.4m. The entrance faces West, width externally is 1m, internally is 1.2m and the length of the entrance passage is 3.4m, indicating extended terminals. There is a small sheiling outside the entrance. Lazybeds on surrounding slopes indicate multi period use of the land. JB011 is one of a cluster of 5 HCs in the gently sloping landscape. JB12 (see MHG)is at an approximate distance of 100m, JB13 (see MHG49711) at 200m, JB14 (see MHG49712)at 500m. JB015 (see MHG) is 600 m away. <2> <3>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2014 vertical APs [IS-L 22/03/2017].