MHG49721 - Hut circle - Loch Bad A' Chreamh (Loch Bad A' Chreamh 2)

A hut circle near Loch Bad A' Chreamh.

Hut circle, measuring 6m in diameter, situated on a raised mound. The stones have been disturbed. Information by email from Terry Doe, 2 April 2006. <1>

180871 880906 Loch Bad A' Chreamh 2 HAB002: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. The circular structure sits in an undulating grazed landscape of grass and heather, and is clearly visible on a very gentle east facing slope. The built up platform lies on a natural terrace. The structure is situated near a small crag, on the opposite side of a burn to HAB001 (see MHG49704). Average internal diameter is 5.65m, external diameter is 8.3m. The double skinned wall is 1.4m thick and has maximum height 0.4m. The probable entrance faces east, with external width 1.5m, internal width 0.9m and passage length 1.3m. There are wide inland views from the site. This hut circle seems to be associated with a cluster of 8 structures in all, HAB001, distant 100m, HAB003 (see MHG49722) distant 120m, HAB004 (see MHG49723), HAB005 (see MHG49720), HAB006 (see MHG49719) distant 150m, HAB007 (see MHG49705), and HAB008 (see MHG49706). These are all sited near to an ancient trackway from Naast to Sand River and Gairloch. <2> <3>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <4>