MHG49723 - Hut circle - Loch Bad A'Chreamh (Loch Bad A'Chreamh 4)

A hut circle near Loch Bad A'Chreamh.

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Hut circle, measuring 8m in diameter, and maybe associated with the field system. The stones have been disturbed and there is a small shieling hut built into the hut circle. Information by email from Terry Doe, 2 April 2006. <1>

180528 880862 Loch Bad A' Chreamh 4 HAB004: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This circular structure lies on a gentle south facing slope in an undulating grazed grassland landscape, 30m from a stream. The platform is dug into and built out from the slope. The centre of the structure is 'dished'. Few stones are visible but the bank is evident. There are panoramic inland views from the site. Average internal diameter of the structure is 7.85m, external diameter is 11m. The double skinned wall is 1.6 m thick and maximum height is 0.6m. The entrance faces southeast with external width 1.2m and internal width 1.4m. Passage length is 1.3m. There are several shieling huts to SW which may be associated with the nearby enclosure. One shieling hut (5m X 3m) is built against the S wall of the HC. This hut circle seems to be associated with a cluster of 8 structures in all, HAB001 (see MHG49704) distant 200m, HAB002 (see MHG49721), HAB003 (see MHG49722) distant 200m, HAB005 (see MHG49720) distant 300m, HAB006 (see MHG49719) distant 350m, HAB007 (see MHG49705), and HAB008 (see MHG49706). These are all sited near to an ancient trackway from Naast to Sand River and Gairloch. <2> <3>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <4>