MHG49724 - Hut circle - Coille Mhor (Badachro River 1)

A hut circle at Coille Mhor (Badachro River).

• SHIELING HUT (Unknown date)

NG77SE 41 78633 71796 Hut circle, with an internal diameter of approximately 10m. The circle is constructed of large stones, the whole area is overgrown by birch but it is still possible to identify the associated stone and turf field boundaries and the more recent stone boundary walls and shieling shelters. There is one shieling shelter attached to the circle on its E side.
Information by email from Terry Doe, 2 April 2006 <1>

178636 871807 Badachro River 1 AMC114: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular stone structure is in poor condition and is sited on a very gentle slope amongst birch trees. The stones are submerged in moss and bracken. An enclosure or field boundary, which seems contemporary, surrounds the structure. There are many other turf/stone field boundaries in the area. There is much tumble around the structure. A shieling 3m x 2m abutts the outer E wall of the HC. Average internal diameter is 10m, external diameter is 13.75m. The double skinned walls consist of very large stones and are 2m thick with maximum height 1.3m. No entrance could be traced. This HC appears to be in a cluster associated with AMC113 (see MHG7668) (700mdistant) and AMC116 (see MHG7670) (700m distant) and AMC115 (see MHG) (150m distant). <2> <3>

[Note: a database was set up as part of research for the dissertation and was subsequently expanded as an extension of the We Digs Project (see website link below). The full access database can be made available to enquirers/researchers if requested - contact HER for details]