MHG49731 - Hut circle - Allt Na Glaic-fearna (Tournaig C)

A hut circle at Allt Na Glaic-fearna near Tournaig.

Hut circle situated on a prominent position overlooking ancient field systems, with an internal diameter of approximately 6m. The hut circle is a double walled structure with an entrance on SW. Information by email from Terry Doe, 2 April 2006. <1>

The feature can be seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>

188173 884417 JAN028 Tournaig C: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2014 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This is one of a group of 4 circular stone structures north of Tournaig Farm and above and east of the main road. The platform lies on a moderate southwest facing slope and is adjacent to an enclosure. Vegetation both in the surrounding landscape and inside the structure is mostly heather with some grass. Views from the site are panoramic both inland and to the sea loch, Loch Tournaig. Tournaig Dun (see MHG7570) is visible from the site. The HC platform is built out from the slope and is 300m from a stream and 700m from Loch Tournaig. The average inner diameter of JAN028 is 6.5m and the outer diameter is 9.75m. The double skinned wall is 1.5m thick with maximum height 0.6m. A possible entrance faces east but its location is obscured by tumble from an overlying oval shieling (dimensions 6mx3m) with which it may have shared an entrance location. Some 8m upslope and to the east of JAN028 is a smaller circular structure with diameter 4m and walls 0.5m thick. JAN028 is 300m from JAN027 (see MHG60725), 400m from JAN022 (see MHG60724) and 20m from JAN029 (see MHG49732). <3> <4>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to 2009 APs.