MHG49732 - Hut circle - Allt Na Glaic-fearna (Tournaig D)

A hut circle at Allt Na Glaic-fearna near Tournaig.

Hut circle with an internal diameter of 9m, double walled with entrance facing E and in a prominent location. A rectangular structure has been built into the centre of the circle and measures 6m by 2m internally. Information by email from Terry Doe, 2 April 2006. <1>

The feature can be seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>

188184 884339 JAN029 Tournaig D: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2014 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This is one of a group of 4 circular stone structures north of Tournaig Farm and above and east of the main road. The platform is built out from a moderate south west facing slope. The HC is large and well constructed and in good condition; banking and stone facings are visible as is the entrance. There are panoramic views drom the site, including sea loch, Loch Tournaig. Tournaig Dun (see MHG7570) and AMC208 (see MHG7757) are visible from JAN029. The surrounding landscape cover is a mixture of heather and grass, on site vegetation is mainly bracken with some grass. The average inner diameter of the structure is 8.5m, outer diameter is 12.1m. The double skinned walls are 2m thick with maximum height 0.7m. A definite entrance has width externally 1m and internally 1.2m, with passage length 1.5m. The entrance terminal is thicker on the south side, perhaps to protect from prevailing winds. A ruined shieling (5m x 3m) lies in the centre of the HC. There are other shieling huts in the vicinity. An enclosure wall distant 6m to the SE from JAN29 runs N/S. A circular arc of stones runs outside the SW section of HC wall. This may be part of the footprint of an earlier and larger HC underlying JAN029. JAN029 is 20m distant from JAN028 (see MHG49731), 500m from JAN022 (see MHG60724) and 300m from JAN027 (see MHG60725). <3> <4>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location as seen on vertical APs.