MHG49738 - Hut circle - Boor Hill (JB017)

A hut circle on Boor Hill, near Boor, Poolewe.

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A hut circle situated in a prominent position within the field system on Boor Hill, near Boor, Poolewe, was recorded by T Doe in 2005. It has an internal diameter of approximately 8m. <1>

184023 881168 Boor 2 JB017: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and J Buchanan in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is set on a platform dug into and built out from a moderate slope, beside a small burn. It is at a higher elevation than JB016 and has panoramic views over land and sea. The entrance could be in NE arc but also could be in SSE (see sketch). Inner wall facings are clear on W side. A level grassy terrace adjoins the E wall. Old field boundaries can clearly be seen in the valley below (see photo). This is one of a group of 3 HC's, with a possible 4th at roughly NG8402 8100. There are different phases of field walls (see photo), and several areas of lazy beds over the whole area. A burnt mound is visible by the stream 200m W of JB016. JB16 (see MHG52630) sits at a distance of 400m, JB18 (see MHG49707)at a distance of 300m. Average internal diameter is 6.65m, external diameter 10m. Wall thickness is 1.2m with maximum height 0.6m. The possible SE facing entrance is 1.1m in width and the passage length is 2.1m, with tumble elongating this measurement. <2> <3>

[Note: a database was set up as part of research for the dissertation and was subsequently expanded as an extension of the We Digs Project (see website link below). The full access database can be made available to enquirers/researchers if requested - contact HER for details]

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2014 vertical APs [IS-L 22/03/2017].