MHG49756 - Heatherbell, 8 Carbost, Skye

A C20 house of two builds.

• HOUSE (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

RCAHMS have located this record in the wrong location and on the incorrect building. The photograph on Canmore is of a modern build at 137289 832579, c.410m to the north. <1> <2>

A C20 house at Carbostbeg. The house itself is of two builds - the south section is the original build, constructed of wood and corrugated iron, and the north section is the later build, of stone, cement, and slate roofing. Both appear on the 5th Edition OS Map, and thus date at latest to 1963.

The house was subjected to a photographic survey in September 2012 by Dorothy Morrison as part of a condition on a planning application to demolish the building and erect a new house in its stead. <3>