MHG49760 - Fort, Bourblaige

The denuded remains of a fort.

• FORT (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

NM 5505 6214 Previously unrecorded fort, still to be surveyed.
Sponsor: Sunart Oakwoods Research Group.
J E Kirby, J Dye and M Gascoigne 2005

The surviving walls of the fort were recorded in April 2009 using a total station, and a limited topographic survey was also undertaken of the summit. Remains of the fort walls survive on both peaks and the saddle area. It is probable that the stone used in the construction of the 19th-century sheepfold was robbed from the fort.
A geophysical survey identified anomalies relating to the overgrown walling of the fort and a strong magnetic anomaly in a central position may indicate the presence of a hearth. <2>