MHG49761 - Ranachanmore

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

Depopulated township NM 7938 6123 By 1827, the township was recorded as being divided into five farms and seven crofts. `Farm 2¿ steading comprised a house with drystone walls, 0.8m thick, 12.1 x 5.1m overall. Immediately behind is a combined barn and ?byre, 12 x 4.5m, with a partition 4m from the stone-built eastern end. The western side is ill-defined and could have either been robbed out or of creel construction. In front is a garden, 29m wide, but truncated by the A861 at 21m.
NM 7943 6159 In addition to the five recorded structures in this pre-Improvement farmstead, two rectangular recessed platforms can be added. The lower one, 11.5 x 4.9m, supports a fragmentary building, 6.1 x 4.5m. Immediately above, the second platform measures 7 x 3m.
NM 7948 6160 Rectangular recessed platform, 13 x 5.5m.
NM 7934 6171 Much-denuded pre-Improvement period farm steading comprising: a rectangular turf-walled enclosure, 6 x 4.5m; an indistinct recessed platform, 10 x 3m; a rectangular recessed platform, 9 x 7m, with an eroded entrance on the S side; and a further rectangular recessed platform, 11 x 3m.
NM 7936 6178 Fragmentary remains of two rectangular buildings, damaged when the head dyke went in about 1830.
Sponsor: Sunart Oakwoods Research Group.
J E Kirby and M Gascoigne.