MHG49766 - Approximate findspot of medieval buckle - Auldearn

Summary

The approximate findspot of a Romanesque zoomorphic buckle dating from the late 12th/early 13th centuries, now in the Inverness Museum.

• FINDSPOT (Norse - 1150 AD? to 1250 AD?)

Full Description

Romanesque zoomorphic buckle (NMS) NH 41 56 Fine late 12th/early 13th-century solid copper-alloy D-shaped buckle, with animal heads cast in the round depicted biting either end of the buckle bar; recovered by metal detecting. The style is typically Romanesque and few small metal objects of this period and this quality remain intact in Scotland, making this a significant find. Dimensions 51 x 28.5mm.
Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT.58/04) and allocated to Inverness Museum.
J Shiels 2005 <1> <2>

See attached TT report. Listed under Acc. No. 2005.011.001 in the IMAG catalogue. <3> <4> <5>

There is an error in the TT and DES grid reference. NH 41 56 is location near the River Conon, not far from Contin. NH 91 56 is a location not far from Auldearn and is likely to be the true grid reference, and the former the result of a typo. GW 07/02/20