MHG49778 - Possible Roundhouse and Kiln - Rhicullen, Invergordon

• KILN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD) + Sci.Date
  • POST HOLE (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD) + Sci.Date
  • PIT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD) + Sci.Date
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) STRUCTURE (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Trial Trenching by Stuart Farrell in 2005 in advance of a proposed development uncovered a number of single cut features. An area 11.5m by 15m was subsequently opened up which revealed a series of post holes, a kiln and three pits. A number of post-holes were cut or lost by two later field drains which were likely to be modern in date or related to agricultural improvement. The kiln was round in plan being stone lined with a flat stone base and a small flue. A number of the post-holes had evidence for being burnt in situ or having stone packing. It may be possible that the series of post-holes form a roundhouse with a possible later phase of use, with a kiln situated to the NE associated with a number of post-holes and the group of pits. No hearth was found in the roundhouse and the layout of the central postholes in relation to the kiln may have been the result of a series of wind-breaks to provide shelter for the kiln. A total of nine samples taken from these features were radiocarbon dated, and all returned Iron Age dates. See attached excavation report for full details. <1>