MHG49781 - Hut circle - Loch A Mhuilinn

A hut circle near Loch A Mhuilinn.

Pre-development walkover surveys for a 3-turbine windfarm and ancillary features have identified a number of previously unrecorded archaeological sites. These will be avoided by the windfarm construction work, so have not been intrusively investigated. At NC 56912 61405, a previously unrecorded probable hut circle was identified. It is a faintly visible heather-covered ring, 5m in diameter and 0.5m high, apparently isolated about halfway up the hillside, several hundred metres from the loch. No features are apparent apart from the vegetation outline. <1>