MHG49783 - Blar Nan Lian

• QUARRY (Undated)

Evaluation NC 570 620 (centre) Pre-development walkover surveys for a 3-turbine windfarm and ancillary features have identified a number of previously unrecorded archaeological sites. These will be avoided by the windfarm construction work, so have not been intrusively investigated.

NC 57045 62202 Stone quarry on Blar nan Lian plateau; 17m (N-S) x 7m, and dug into a knoll. It looks fairly modern, contains scattered stone and slab debris, and was probably used for sourcing material for peat-cutting tracks. It has no apparent archaeological significance.
Report to be lodged with Highland SMR and NMRS.
Sponsor: Orkney Sustainable Energy Ltd.