MHG49785 - Sliemore

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead, which is situated in an area of improved pasture, comprises a dwelling and a byre situated at the SE and NW ends respectively of a rectangular enclosure measuring about 21m from NW to SE by 15m transversely. The dwelling measures 12.6m from NE to SW by 5.7m transversely over walls reduced to grass-grown footings 0.5m in height. There is an entrance, with what appears to be a porch, set towards the NE end of the SE side and there is an outshot attached to the SW end. The byre, which has also been reduced to footings, has a midden hollow at its NE end.
The dwelling is depicted roofed, with a small enclosure adjoining its NW side, on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet XLVIA); it is shown still roofed on the 2nd edition of the map (1902, sheet XLVIA), but by this time the small enclosure had been replaced by the enclosure that is still visible. The byre is not shown on either map.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 8 September 2006.