• SHEEP FOLD (Undated)

This sheepfold, which is situated in moorland 740m SE of Lurg farmsteading (NJ01NW 24), comprises two buildings disposed around three sides of a yard, the fourth side, on the SE, being formed by a thick field bank. On the SW side of the fold there is a building which measures 16.3m from NW to SE by 4.2m transversely over stone wall-footings no more than 0.4m in height. The NW and NE sides of the fold are formed by an L-shaped structure, also reduced to footings, which has a small pen attached to its NE side.
The fold is depicted on an estate plan of 1772 (RHP 8901) and annotated `Sheep Cott.'; it is not depicted on either the 1st or 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet LX; 1902, sheet LX).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, PMcK) 23 August 2006.